Northern Pacific Railroad Depot Museum

30th Annual Depot Days Classic Car & Motorcycle Show - May 8 & 9 2015

HERE'S SOME DETAILS FOR 2014:

Registration: 7 to 11 am

Pre-register to guarantee your dash plaque & goodie bag!

60+ Trophies will be awarded, starting at 3:15

Unique food booths featuring the "Brat Boys" all day

Eclectic vendor booths on the Depot Lawn

BEER GARDEN WITH LOCAL MICROS!

Breakfast from 7-11 by the Silver Valley Kiwanis at the Elks Club

Dante's Peak Screening at 6:00pm at the Sixth Street Melodrama

Model Train Exhibit

Car Show with 17 different classes

FEATURED CLASS: STUDEBAKERS

Kids Events featuring crafts and games all day on the Depot Lawn

Come early for a special Dinner Dance with ELVIS!  For more info, call (208) 752-0111.  

Sierra Silver Mine Tour opens for the season

Oasis Bordello Museum

Wallace Mining Museum exhibits

Live music and Dancing in the Streets - BROWN'S MTN BOYS!

Specials at the Wallace Senior Center

CLICK HERE FOR A 2014 REGISTRATION FORM

===========================================

Congratulations to the 2013 Depot Days Winners:

1985 or Newer

1st Brian Kosonen 2006 Dodge Magnum SRT8 

2nd Mark Tilton 2010 Dodge Challenger 

3rd Steve & Lauralee Johnson '98 Camaro SS  


Antique (pre 1954 Cars and Trucks) 

1st Gene Tipton '26 Ford Model T 

2nd John Wade '50 Chevy Business Coupe 

3rd Ron Hayes '30 Ford Model A 


Un restored Original (pre 1985 Cars & Trucks) 

1st Bill & Tona Leetch '67 Ford Fairlane 

2nd Brad Sawyer '50 Pontiac Chieftan 

3rd Russ Wilbur '66 Ford Mustang

 

Restored to Original(pre 1985 Cars and Trucks)

1st Cody Hucley 1966 Chevrolet Corvair

2nd Darin Skantel '68 Pontiac Firebird 

3rd John Costello '64 Buick Riviera

 

Convertible 

1st Glenn & Jeannie Anderson '37 Ford Convertible 

2nd Herb & Kathy Zanetti '69 Camaro SS

3rd Larry & Sharon Huber '69 Chevelle Malibu

 

Muscle Car 

1st Kevin & Angie Walker '67 Camaro

2nd Mike Repp '69 Chevelle  

3rd Dave Sienko '73 Chevy Nova 

 

Street Rod (pre 1948 Cars and Pickups) 

1st Tom & Stephanie Gossard's '37 Ford 2d Coupe 

2nd Jack and Susie Shiplett '29 Ford 2d Sedan 

3rd  Paul Wingfield '34 Ford Coupe

 

Modified/Custom Cars after 1948 (non stock) 

1st Larry & Pam Osborn '66 Chevy Nova SS

2nd Larry & Marlene Roullier '55 Bel Air 

3rd Bill Dickinson '55 Bel Air


 

Pick-up/Sport Utility (Stock & Other SUV’s) 

1st Jeff & Sue Stevens '59 Ford Ranchero 

2nd Jeff Anderson '78 Ford F 150

3rd Mike Dancer '71 Jeep CJ-5 


You're Invited to Join us for a great Festival!

Stay Saturday night for a special screening of Dante's Peak and The Dante's Peak Suburban!  A group from Colorado rebuilt a '88 Chevy Suburban to be like the one Pierce Brosnon drove in Dante's Peak.  The first showing of it will be at the 2014 Depot Days in Wallace, where Dante's Peak was filmed.  So we're going to have a special screening of this great movie after the car show at the Melodrama.  The movie is free (donations accepted) and it starts at 6:00 pm.  We hope you can join the fun!


Stay the night, extend the fun!  The Wallace Inn and Stardust Motel are giving Car Show Participants 15% off a room!  Simply show your registration card at check in and get the discount.  Give them a call to book your room today:
Wallace Inn 800 -N-IDA-FUN (646-2386
Stardust Motel (208) 752-1213

===============================================

And the 2013 Winners Are...

Best of Show (voted by all entrants): 
Jack & Sue White's '49 Convertible Cadillac 

People’s Choice:
Tom & Stephanie Gossard's '37 Ford Coupe 

 

Modified/Custom Pick-ups (Non Stock) 

1st  Chuck Jenks '56 Ford F-100

2nd Ryan Hopp '36 Chevrolet Pick-up 

3rd Rod Thomas '61 Ford Pick-up

 

Special Interest 

1st Jerry Kohm '58 Dodge 2d Coronet 

2nd James Freed '67 Shelby Cobra 

3rd Gordon Lenke '07 Corvette

 

In Progress/Unfinished (all Years Cars and Trucks) 

1st JJ Helms '72 Chevy Pick-up 

2nd Jay & Janice Helms '65 Pontiac GTO 

3rd Scott Christansen '31 Plymouth Coupe

 

Corvette 

1st Kelly & Jackie Brown '67 Corvette Coupe 

2nd Ralph Walters 2006 Corvette 

3rd Chuck & Lorie Adams '94 Corvette

 

Motorcycle Class Winners 

1st Nick Fluge '48 Indian Chief

2nd Gary Finley '72 Honda 250

3rd Brian Becker '93 H-D Heritage Softail

 

Imports 

1st Bob Flatley '67 Austin Healey 

2nd Fritz Bohmann '71 Datsun 

3rd Carl Bergh '62 Sunbeam

 

Rat Rods 

1st Cody Broyles '29 Nash Sedan 

2nd Clay & Scottie Julian '36 Ford Roadster PU

3rd Ken & Elle Johnson '34 Nash 4d

 

Vehicles Recognized for OUTSTANDING

Casper Roth '94 Chevy PU

Dave & Jerry Young '59 Ford Thunderbird

Dick Coss '57 Chevy 210

Park Singer '56 Ford F-100

Ray Simpson '41 Willys PU

Cliff Hamill '06 Harley Davidson Roadglide

Ben & Phyllis Broyles '65 Chevy PU

Craig & Kim Taasevigen '70 Dodge Charger

Ken Daniels '58 Studebaker Silver Hawk

Jonathan & Cheryl Lannen '68 Mustang

Ron & Bonnie Merrick '73 Plymouth Cuda

Make a Free Website with Yola.